Which towns and councils have the highest and lowest food hygiene ratings? Rankings based on average rating across all inspected establishments.
612,953
Establishments rated
4.6/5
National average
62%
Rated 5 stars
| 1 | Wishaw | 5.00 | 100% | 85 |
| 2 | Burnham-on-Sea | 5.00 | 100% | 135 |
| 3 | Berrow and Brean | 5.00 | 100% | 60 |
| 4 | Egglescliffe | 5.00 | 100% | 63 |
| 5 | Thornhill | 5.00 | 100% | 54 |
| 6 | Penwortham | 4.99 | 99% | 91 |
| 7 | Lydney | 4.98 | 98% | 73 |
| 8 | Ingleby Barwick | 4.98 | 98% | 60 |
| 9 | Whitworth | 4.98 | 98% | 60 |
| 10 | Hillsborough | 4.98 | 98% | 53 |
| 11 | Verwood | 4.98 | 98% | 50 |
| 12 | Rawtenstall | 4.98 | 98% | 258 |
| 13 | Retford | 4.97 | 98% | 209 |
| 14 | Emsworth | 4.97 | 97% | 82 |
| 15 | Yarm | 4.97 | 98% | 74 |
| 16 | Padstow | 4.96 | 96% | 53 |
| 17 | Ramsgate | 4.96 | 97% | 391 |
| 18 | Sherborne | 4.96 | 97% | 122 |
| 19 | Longton | 4.95 | 97% | 68 |
| 20 | Poynton | 4.95 | 96% | 86 |
| 21 | Camborne | 4.95 | 96% | 95 |
| 22 | Dorchester (Dorset) | 4.95 | 96% | 266 |
| 23 | Worksop | 4.94 | 96% | 278 |
| 24 | Dolgellau | 4.94 | 96% | 58 |
| 25 | Knutsford | 4.94 | 95% | 115 |
| 26 | Weymouth | 4.94 | 95% | 719 |
| 27 | Loftus | 4.94 | 94% | 53 |
| 28 | Dawlish | 4.94 | 95% | 115 |
| 29 | Formby | 4.94 | 96% | 153 |
| 30 | St Ives (Cornwall) | 4.93 | 96% | 136 |
| 31 | Thornaby-on-Tees | 4.93 | 95% | 180 |
| 32 | Fortuneswell | 4.93 | 95% | 60 |
| 33 | Rhosllannerchrugog | 4.93 | 95% | 58 |
| 34 | Portstewart | 4.93 | 95% | 63 |
| 35 | Cinderford | 4.93 | 93% | 66 |
| 36 | Yeovil | 4.93 | 94% | 365 |
| 37 | Burton Latimer | 4.93 | 93% | 57 |
| 38 | Blandford Forum | 4.93 | 96% | 122 |
| 39 | Maltby | 4.93 | 94% | 102 |
| 40 | Ferndown | 4.92 | 94% | 88 |
| 41 | Millom | 4.92 | 94% | 56 |
| 42 | Aintree | 4.92 | 94% | 62 |
| 43 | Wombourne | 4.92 | 92% | 69 |
| 44 | Limavady | 4.92 | 93% | 145 |
| 45 | Broadstairs | 4.92 | 94% | 240 |
| 46 | Gillingham (Dorset) | 4.92 | 95% | 79 |
| 47 | Desborough | 4.92 | 92% | 52 |
| 48 | Richmond | 4.92 | 94% | 113 |
| 49 | West Moors | 4.92 | 94% | 54 |
| 50 | Dartmouth | 4.92 | 94% | 103 |
| 1 | Ince-In-Makerfield | 3.75 | 30% | 65 |
| 2 | Rhymney | 3.89 | 42% | 52 |
| 3 | Newham | 3.90 | 48% | 2,370 |
| 4 | Waltham Forest | 3.96 | 50% | 1,930 |
| 5 | Atherton | 3.97 | 45% | 176 |
| 6 | Leigh (Wigan) | 4.01 | 46% | 378 |
| 7 | Farnworth | 4.02 | 43% | 202 |
| 8 | Brierfield | 4.02 | 55% | 59 |
| 9 | Nelson (Pendle) | 4.03 | 54% | 236 |
| 10 | Tyldesley | 4.03 | 47% | 91 |
| 11 | Bolton (Bolton) | 4.04 | 51% | 1,318 |
| 12 | Walsall | 4.06 | 53% | 665 |
| 13 | Hay-on-Wye | 4.07 | 50% | 61 |
| 14 | Ebbw Vale | 4.08 | 43% | 147 |
| 15 | Darlaston | 4.08 | 48% | 129 |
| 16 | Ealing | 4.09 | 55% | 3,044 |
| 17 | Pendlebury and Clifton | 4.09 | 53% | 105 |
| 18 | Brynmawr | 4.10 | 41% | 66 |
| 19 | Hindley | 4.11 | 49% | 130 |
| 20 | Wigan | 4.11 | 51% | 672 |
| 21 | Tredegar | 4.11 | 49% | 134 |
| 22 | Barking and Dagenham | 4.12 | 53% | 1,153 |
| 23 | Ashton-In-Makerfield | 4.15 | 52% | 179 |
| 24 | Cleveleys | 4.15 | 61% | 81 |
| 25 | Bloxwich | 4.16 | 51% | 288 |
| 26 | Risca | 4.16 | 48% | 123 |
| 27 | Willenhall | 4.16 | 53% | 289 |
| 28 | Warmsworth | 4.17 | 62% | 66 |
| 29 | Huyton With Roby | 4.17 | 55% | 233 |
| 30 | Blackwood | 4.18 | 54% | 130 |
| 31 | Enfield | 4.19 | 55% | 2,179 |
| 32 | Rhondda | 4.19 | 53% | 101 |
| 33 | Rushall and Shelfield | 4.20 | 56% | 51 |
| 34 | Camden | 4.20 | 58% | 4,176 |
| 35 | Ashbourne | 4.21 | 60% | 95 |
| 36 | Birmingham | 4.21 | 62% | 8,905 |
| 37 | Little Lever | 4.23 | 49% | 60 |
| 38 | Conisbrough | 4.23 | 59% | 66 |
| 39 | Llanidloes | 4.24 | 55% | 59 |
| 40 | Abertillery | 4.24 | 49% | 85 |
| 41 | Frinton-on-Sea | 4.24 | 56% | 56 |
| 42 | Blackburn (Blackburn With Darwen) | 4.24 | 66% | 915 |
| 43 | Golborne | 4.24 | 50% | 126 |
| 44 | Hillingdon | 4.25 | 62% | 2,075 |
| 45 | Sedgley | 4.26 | 52% | 174 |
| 46 | Fleetwood | 4.26 | 61% | 216 |
| 47 | Clacton-on-Sea | 4.26 | 56% | 418 |
| 48 | Smethwick | 4.27 | 57% | 374 |
| 49 | Coseley | 4.27 | 51% | 109 |
| 50 | Swinton (Salford) | 4.27 | 58% | 158 |
| 1 | River Tees | 5.00 | 100% | 4 |
| 2 | Bassetlaw | 4.96 | 97% | 1,088 |
| 3 | Forest of Dean | 4.94 | 95% | 799 |
| 4 | Thanet | 4.94 | 95% | 1,520 |
| 5 | Dorset | 4.94 | 95% | 5,080 |
| 6 | Stockton On Tees | 4.93 | 95% | 1,562 |
| 7 | Wrexham | 4.93 | 96% | 1,185 |
| 8 | Rossendale | 4.92 | 94% | 723 |
| 9 | Ipswich | 4.92 | 95% | 1,133 |
| 10 | North Kesteven | 4.92 | 93% | 978 |
| 11 | Harborough | 4.91 | 93% | 796 |
| 12 | West Oxfordshire | 4.91 | 93% | 1,111 |
| 13 | Redcar and Cleveland | 4.90 | 93% | 1,241 |
| 14 | Chichester | 4.90 | 94% | 1,439 |
| 15 | Lincoln City | 4.90 | 94% | 1,102 |
| 16 | Cotswold | 4.90 | 92% | 1,122 |
| 17 | South Ribble | 4.90 | 95% | 835 |
| 18 | Havant | 4.89 | 92% | 1,037 |
| 19 | Mid and East Antrim | 4.89 | 92% | 1,179 |
| 20 | Lisburn and Castlereagh City | 4.89 | 91% | 1,013 |
| 1 | Newham | 3.96 | 50% | 2,679 |
| 2 | Waltham Forest | 4.02 | 52% | 2,064 |
| 3 | Ealing | 4.15 | 58% | 3,634 |
| 4 | Bolton | 4.16 | 55% | 2,377 |
| 5 | Blaenau Gwent | 4.19 | 49% | 666 |
| 6 | Barking and Dagenham | 4.19 | 55% | 1,429 |
| 7 | Wigan | 4.19 | 54% | 2,559 |
| 8 | Camden | 4.21 | 58% | 4,359 |
| 9 | Enfield | 4.23 | 58% | 2,591 |
| 10 | Walsall | 4.24 | 58% | 2,228 |
| 11 | Birmingham | 4.28 | 65% | 10,228 |
| 12 | Hillingdon | 4.31 | 64% | 2,249 |
| 13 | Blackburn | 4.34 | 70% | 1,327 |
| 14 | Merthyr Tydfil | 4.34 | 56% | 598 |
| 15 | Slough | 4.35 | 59% | 991 |
| 16 | Barnet | 4.35 | 59% | 2,856 |
| 17 | Portsmouth | 4.35 | 65% | 1,849 |
| 18 | Redbridge | 4.36 | 66% | 2,125 |
| 19 | Lambeth | 4.37 | 61% | 2,706 |
| 20 | Harrow | 4.37 | 61% | 1,912 |
| # | Town | Net change | Up | Down | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham | +16 | 9 | 5 | 8,905 |
| 2 | Enfield | +13 | 5 | 1 | 2,179 |
| 3 | Sunderland | +7 | 4 | 0 | 1,323 |
| 4 | Eastbourne | +4 | 4 | 4 | 889 |
| 5 | Harrow | +3 | 2 | 1 | 1,504 |
| 6 | Wroughton | +-1 | 1 | 2 | 41 |
| 7 | Swindon (Swindon) | +-11 | 13 | 25 | 998 |
| # | Town | Net change | Up | Down | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swindon (Swindon) | -11 | 13 | 25 | 998 |
| 2 | Wroughton | -1 | 1 | 2 | 41 |
| 3 | Harrow | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,504 |
| 4 | Eastbourne | 4 | 4 | 4 | 889 |
| 5 | Sunderland | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1,323 |
| 6 | Enfield | 13 | 5 | 1 | 2,179 |
| 7 | Birmingham | 16 | 9 | 5 | 8,905 |
Rankings are based on the average food hygiene rating across all inspected establishments in each town or council area. Only towns with at least 50 rated establishments are included to ensure statistical significance.
Ratings follow the Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) scale of 0–5, where 5 is “very good” and 0 means “urgent improvement necessary”. Scottish establishments using the FHIS (Pass/Fail) scheme are excluded from numeric averages.
The 5-star percentage shows what proportion of rated establishments in each area achieved the highest possible score. Rankings are updated daily as new inspection data becomes available from the Food Standards Agency.
The “Most improved” and “Most declined” sections track changes over the last 90 days using HygieneScout's daily rating snapshots — unique data that the FSA does not publish. Towns need at least 3 rating changes and 20 establishments to qualify.